Date & Time: Aug 29, 1980 at 2338 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 414 Chancellor
Registration:
N1665T
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Fullerton - Sacramento
MSN:
414-0458
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2433
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
On approach to Sacramento-Executive Airport by night, both engines stopped simultaneously. The airplane lost speed then stalled and crashed into a residential area, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured while there were no casualties on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion.
Final Report:
N1665T.pdf110.18 KB