Date & Time: May 25, 1973 at 1607 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 411
Operator:
Registration:
N4932T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Gwinner
MSN:
411-0132
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
3450
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Minneapolis-Saint Paul Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine lost power. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb caused by an improper adjustment of the fuel injection system. The following factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance,
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- The pilot failed to use all available runway,
- Partial loss of power on left engine because fuel mixt too rich,
- The pilot failed to feather the left propeller,
- Got below VMC,
- Near gross weight and aft CofG,
- The pilot took off from the intersection.
Final Report:
N4932T.pdf128.31 KB