Date & Time: Oct 30, 1980 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 404 Titan
Registration:
N37093
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carata - Gowers Corner
MSN:
404-0103
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
On approach to Gowers Corner while on an illegal flight from Carata, Colombia, an engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and subsequent stall and crash on approach for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Stolen aircraft,
- Rain falls,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Complete engine failure,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- 304 lbs over max landing weight,
- Documents in aircraft indicate pilot flew over 16 hours since takeoff at 0544.
Final Report:
N37093.pdf141.95 KB