Date & Time:
Jul 26, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
VH-TSI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Papa Lealea - Mareeba
MSN:
402C-0492
YOM:
1981
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Papa Lealea, enroute to Mareeba, Australia, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. The pilot was not found in site and the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire. Later, the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary and the AFP found 28 bags containing what investigators believe is 500 kilograms of cocaine.