Date & Time: Nov 24, 2023 at 1123 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N76MD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - David
MSN:
402B-1055
YOM:
1976
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8717
Captain / Total hours on type:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
15004
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Panama City-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport Runway 01 on a private flight to David-Enrique Malek Airport, carrying one passenger and one pilot. Immediately after takeoff, it encountered difficulties to gain height, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain located 1,100 short of runway 19, bursting into flames. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was that the aircraft was outside the weight limits established by the manufacturer, conditions that resulted in the aircraft failing to achieve the necessary climb, as a result of which the pilot was unable to maintain control of the aircraft, causing it to strike the ground during takeoff. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the airplane was 173 kilos above MTOW.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Lack of training and instruction for the crew regarding the operation of the accident aircraft (improper use of the pre-takeoff checklist).
- Lack of knowledge of the aircraft’s performance charts.
- Lack of supervision regarding the aircraft’s dispatch.
- Lack of flight planning regarding weight in accordance with the limitations established by the manufacturer; at that time, the aircraft exceeded the operational limits. (Operating the aircraft outside the maximum takeoff weight limits established by the manufacturer).
- Lack of judgment on the part of the pilot when loading the aircraft.
Final Report:
N76MD.pdf3.07 MB