Date & Time: Sep 12, 1980 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Operator:
Registration:
N444CS
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Orleans - Houma
MSN:
401-0093
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2145
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
The pilot started the approach to Houma-Terrebonne Airport in marginal weather conditions (visibility 3 miles or less in fog and haze). On final, the Cessna 401 collided with a Cessna 180 registered N66186. Operated by Wurzlow Flying Service, it was approaching the same airport with one passenger and one pilot on board. Following the collision, the Cessna 401 went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Its pilot was killed. The pilot of the Cessna 180 was able to complete an emergency landing and both occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision on final approach after both pilots failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Obstructions to vision,
- Visibility 3 miles or less,
- Haze,
- Not under radar contact,
- No control area,
- Convergence angle 30°,
- Horizontal collision angle 60°,
- Anti-collision lights on.
Final Report:
N444CS.pdf134.41 KB