Date & Time: Dec 14, 1983 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing 707
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2401-X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Medellín - Miami
MSN:
18707
YOM:
1963
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
22
Total fatalities:
25
Captain / Total flying hours:
19504
Captain / Total hours on type:
1582
Copilot / Total flying hours:
15067
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2482
Aircraft flight hours:
65893
Aircraft flight cycles:
13713
Circumstances:
Initially, the airplane was scheduled to operate a cargo service from Medellín to Miami. Following technical issues with the engine n°4, the decision was taken to ferry the airplane to Miami for maintenance control purposes. The Operator and the crew decided to perform a three-engine flight to Miami and the takeoff procedure was initiated with the engine n°4 running at idle. Almost immediately after takeoff from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Runway 01, the airplane rolled to the right to an angle of 90° and crashed in an industrial zone located 350 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all three crew members were killed as well as 22 people on the ground.
Crew:
Hugo Molina Jaraba, pilot,
Pedro Gerardo Ramirez Restrepo, copilot,
George Gilbert, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Decision of the crew and the Operator to initiate a flight with one engine partially inoperative.
- The crew did not receive a specific training for such a flight configuration.
- The Operator failed to request an appropriate permission from the Authority to perform such 'ferry' flight.
- The conditions of the takeoff maneuver with the engine n°4 reduced and an irregular procedure in the directional control of the airplane, determined a low speed condition that resulted in a total loss of control at the beginning of rotation.
Final Report: