Date & Time: Dec 9, 1967 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N814B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-18
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4356
Captain / Total hours on type:
109
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, both engines failed simultaneously. The captain raised the undercarriage and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field and came to rest near the airport. All five occupants were injured, one of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. Failure of both engines due to lack of lubrication caused by a thick and cold oil that was not pre-heated before flight.
Final Report:
N814B.pdf102.44 KB