Date & Time: Jan 25, 1967 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N345F
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LC-61
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
7423
Captain / Total hours on type:
277
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission in the region of New York State. While descending to Westchester County Airport, he encountered poor weather conditions (fog) and decided to follow a holding pattern. Few minutes later, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft lost height then crashed in flames in a field located in Armonk, some four miles north of Westchester County. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to approach Westchester County Airport in below-minima weather conditions and then to follow a holding pattern instead diverting to the alternate airport. The double engine failure was caused by a fuel exhaustion due to a mismanagement of fuel on part of the crew. Improper in-flight decisions, mismanagement of fuel, miscalculated fuel consumption caused a fuel exhaustion and the engine failure.
Final Report:
N345F.pdf125.31 KB