Date & Time: Mar 19, 1968 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N172S
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-541
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
6221
Captain / Total hours on type:
711
Circumstances:
While cruising under VFR mode in foggy conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located in the region of Weston. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and became lost and disoriented. The crew attempted an IFR flight with know defective directional gyro.
Final Report:
N172S.pdf113.25 KB