Date & Time: Mar 6, 1975 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Registration:
N6614B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montgomery - Dothan
MSN:
BA-487
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1921
Captain / Total hours on type:
641
Circumstances:
While cruising by night under VFR mode, the pilot's attention diverted from operation and he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck trees and crashed near Troy. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during normal cruise after the pilot diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude,
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Operated carelessly,
- Dense fog in area.
Final Report:
N6614B.pdf102.91 KB