Date & Time: Dec 29, 1973 at 1336 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft G18S
Operator:
Registration:
N118W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ann Arbor - Allentown
MSN:
BA-470
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2700
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
While taking off from Ann Arbor in poor weather conditions with snow falls and low ceiling, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field. All five occupants were evacuated and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The aircraft was not deiced prior to departure.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to maintain flying speed after takeoff. The following factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Low ceiling and snow,
- Encrusted snow approximately 1/8 to 1/4 inch thick on top of wing and tail surfaces.
Final Report:
N118W.pdf121.03 KB