Date & Time: Jun 12, 1974 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N39A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Van Nuys
MSN:
BA-115
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16640
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a ferry flight from Honolulu to Van Nuys, California. While cruising along the coast of the Maui Island, both engines failed simultaneously. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, he ditched the aircraft 22 miles offshore. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight following a fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Pilot became lost/disoriented,
- HF communication inoperative.
Final Report:
N39A.pdf115.27 KB