Date & Time: Feb 17, 1978 at 2332 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N180X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harrisburg - Pittsburgh
MSN:
BA-84
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8070
Captain / Total hours on type:
2435
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run at Harrisburg Airport by night and ground fog, the pilot failed to realize that the airplane deviated to the left and came to rest in an adjacent area. The pilot was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Ground-water loop-swerve during takeoff run after the pilot failed to maintain directional control. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airport conditions: snow windrows,
- Windshield, dirty, foggy, etc. - restricted vision,
- Ground fog,
- Single pilot operation,
- Encountered newly formed ground fog during night takeoff,
- Landing lights ON,
- Undetected runway deviation to the left.
Final Report:
N180X.pdf122.67 KB