Date & Time: Oct 24, 1980 at 0947 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N65V
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barstow - Lake City
MSN:
BA-144
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
8267
Circumstances:
En route from Barstow to Lake City, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the right engine and was cleared to divert to Gainesville Airport. On final, in a limited visibility due to fog, the twin engine airplane collided with electronic towers and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to see and avoid objects or obstructions,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection of aircraft on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Fuel system: filters, strainers, screens - missing,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Complete failure of the right engine,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Right fuel filter filtering element missing,
- Left filter sub amt of debris,
- Main oil screens abnormally dirty.
Final Report:
N65V.pdf139.86 KB