Date & Time: Jul 25, 1970 at 1334 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N3333C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Delavan - Glenview
MSN:
BA-36
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4470
Captain / Total hours on type:
445
Circumstances:
While taking off from Delavan-Lake Lawn Airport, the left engine lost power. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing but people on the ground forced him to retard this procedure. He attempted to land further but the airplane lost height and crashed in flames in a field. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were injured, the pilot seriously.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following factors were reported:
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision with persons on ground,
- Partial loss of power on one engine.
Final Report:
N3333C.pdf86.13 KB