Date & Time: Jan 26, 2024 at 0726 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:
Registration:
N53RP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester - Presque Isle
MSN:
U-195
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
WIG1046
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3551
Captain / Total hours on type:
77
Aircraft flight hours:
28882
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Manchester-Boston Regional Airport Runway 06 at 0710LT on a cargo service (flight WIG1046) to Presque Isle. The weather about the time of departure included visibility of 3 miles in rain and mist, a broken ceiling at 1,000 ft, and an overcast ceiling at 2,400 ft. The pilot stated that during the initial climb, he heard a loud “pop.” The left door/hatch appeared to be partially open, so he grabbed it with his left hand. The door then opened completely while he was still holding on to it, injuring his left hand. He reached up with his right hand and hung on to the door with both hands but was beginning to be pulled out of his seat, so he let go and, shortly after, the door completely separated from the airplane. After the door departed, the airplane went through a series of unusual attitudes as the pilot attempted to return to the departure airport. He did not recall anything after the last unusual attitude. Eventually, the airplane entered a right turn and crashed in a forest located near Londonderry, about 8 km south of Manchester Airport. The accident occurred 16 minutes after departure. The pilot was seriously injured and the airplane was destroyed. The cockpit door was found 16 km from the main wreckage.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s failure to ensure that the cockpit door was secured before flight, which resulted in its separation during initial climb and a subsequent loss of control.
Final Report:
N53RP.pdf2.56 MB