Date & Time: Jun 6, 2008 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
HP-1635
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - Contadora Island
MSN:
LJ-1663
YOM:
2002
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1976
Captain / Total hours on type:
54
Aircraft flight hours:
1351
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Panama City-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport at 0740LT on a private flight to Contadora Island, carrying five passengers and one pilot. Following an uneventful flight, the pilot initiated the approach to runway 35 and landed at an estimated speed of 92 knots. After touchdown, he started the braking procedure when the airplane started to veer to the left, causing the tire on left main gear to struck an element of the runway edge lighting system. This caused the left tire to deflate and the airplane to continue to veer to the left. As the end of the runway was approaching, the pilot decided to veer off runway to the left and the airplane came to rest into trees and was damaged beyond repair. All six occupants escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident, which resulted in it veering off the runway for the second time, was the impact of the left main landing gear tire against the runway edge light.
The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The runway was wet.
- Engaging the throttle before the nose gear touched down caused the aircraft to skid to the left due to the opposing forces.
- The aircraft’s landing speed was likely greater than 92 knots, as it traveled a total of 438 metres off the runway onto the grass from the moment of touchdown, despite the impact and the flat tire, of which 182 metres were with the flat tire.
Final Report: