Date & Time: Apr 18, 1975 at 0033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N4146S
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blaine - Grand Rapids
MSN:
LJ-646
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5411
Captain / Total hours on type:
195
Circumstances:
On final approach to Grand Rapids-Itasca County by night, the pilot passed below the minimum descent altitude when the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located about 1-1,5 mile short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed, the passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation from the pilot who failed to follow the approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Weather below minimums,
- The pilot descended below MDA.
Final Report:
N4146S.pdf109.04 KB