Date & Time: Jul 24, 1973 at 0708 LT
Registration:
N234JC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honolulu - Lihue - Honolulu
MSN:
AF-317
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2049
Captain / Total hours on type:
574
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Honolulu Airport, while climbing, both engines failed. The airplane lost height and crashed into the sea few dozen yards offshore. Four passengers were rescued while five other occupants, among them the pilot, were killed. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure during initial climb following a mismanagement of fuel on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Fuel starvation,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Failed to use the pre-departure checklist,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Seats improperly installed,
- Takeoff with rear auxiliary tanks that were not serviced,
- Fuel selector valve configuration different than other aircraft flown,
- All cabin seats separated.
Final Report:
N234JC.pdf128.52 KB