Date & Time: Aug 7, 1965 at 0209 LT
Operator:
Traceways
Registration:
N88Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-710
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
7000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Long Beach Airport, while climbing by night and a limited visibility due to fog, one of the engine failed. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the twin engine aircraft struck power cables, stalled and crashed in flames in Lakewood. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 8 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determined the exact cause of the engine failure.
Final Report:
N88Q.pdf178.01 KB