Date & Time: Apr 9, 1965 at 0030 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N84R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-767
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
14096
Captain / Total hours on type:
85
Circumstances:
En route on a cargo flight to Chicago-Midway Airport by night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with fog, low clouds and rain showers. The VOR receiver failed en route and the pilot decided to reduce his altitude, probably to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the airplane struck a hill and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot attempted the flight with known deficiencies in equipment as the transmitter/receiver was inoperative prior to takeoff. The second system failed in flight while in poor weather conditions.
Final Report:
N84R.pdf188.93 KB