Date & Time: Aug 29, 1971 at 1450 LT
Operator:
Harry Noe
Registration:
N74Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas – Houston
MSN:
AF-290
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2472
Captain / Total hours on type:
189
Circumstances:
En route from Las Vegas to Houston, the left engine failed. The pilot was able to feather the propeller but unable to maintain a safe altitude. He informed ATC about his situation and was cleared to divert to the nearest airport for an emergency landing. While trying to land at a ranch airstrip, the airplane hit a wood pile and crashed in flamers. The pilot and a passenger were seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight due to cylinder assembly failure. The following factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Left engine lost power due to cracked n°9 cylinder.
Final Report:
N74Q.pdf102.59 KB