Date & Time: May 28, 1977 at 1120 LT
Registration:
N6065V
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davis - Beatty
MSN:
AF-206
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2952
Captain / Total hours on type:
548
Circumstances:
On approach to Beatty, one of the engine failed. The pilot elected to make a go-around when the airplane lost height, struck power cables and crashed. All four occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction on go-around due to blower, impeller assembly failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- High obstructions,
- Forced landing off airport on land.
Final Report:
N6065V.pdf109.09 KB