Date & Time: Sep 17, 1971 at 0804 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 70 Queen Air
Registration:
N1384A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pueblo - Huntsville
MSN:
LB-18
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6000
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when control was lost. The airplane crashed near Fowler and was destroyed, killing all three occupants. The wreckage was found a day later.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by icing conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate weather briefing,
- Airframe ice,
- Aircraft equipped with deicing system but usage undetermined.
Final Report:
N1384A.pdf117.99 KB