Date & Time: Feb 21, 1975 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N8794R
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brownsville - Houston
MSN:
P-294
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
15060
Captain / Total hours on type:
180
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Houston Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and fog. He descended too low until the aircraft collided with ground about two miles short of runway. All three passengers were injured while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misread instruments or failed to read,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Limited visibility to 1/2 mile or less,
- Sky obscured,
- Descended into ground about 2 miles short of runway in below minima conditions.
Final Report: