Date & Time: Aug 18, 2000 at 2244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
XJ6 Inc.
Registration:
N8WD
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston – Atlanta-DeKalb-Peachtree
MSN:
P-258
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1800
Aircraft flight hours:
2665
Circumstances:
The pilot had experienced engine problems during a flight and requested maintenance assistance from the local maintenance repair station. Before the maintenance personnel signed off and completed the repairs, the pilot refueled the airplane, and attempted an instrument flight back to the originating airport. While enroute, the pilot reported a low fuel situation, and deviated to a closer airport. During the approach, the airplane lost engine power on both engines, collided with trees, and subsequently the ground, about a half of a mile short of the intended runway. There was no fuel found in the fuel system at the accident site. No mechanical problems were discovered with the airplane during the post-accident examination. This accident was the second time the pilot had exhausted the fuel supply in this airplane.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to preflight plan adequate fuel for the flight that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power.
Final Report:
N8WD.pdf98.79 KB