Date & Time: Dec 19, 2019 at 1752 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
YV1104
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guasipati – Charallave
MSN:
B-231
YOM:
1977
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
10801
Aircraft flight hours:
12017
Aircraft flight cycles:
12548
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Guasipati, the pilot was cleared to start the descent to Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport. After reaching 6,000 feet on approach, he was cleared for an approach to runway 10 and was informed that weather conditions at the airport were poor due to heavy rain falls. On short final, the airplane impacted hilly terrain some 600 metres southwest of runway 10 threshold, below the airport elevation. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by the decision to proceed with the landing maneuver under critical weather conditions, without a risk assessment or adjustment of safety margins, resulted in the degradation of the flight's systemic defenses. The execution of an instructional flight carrying passengers simultaneously with adverse weather phenomena, which increased the workload and risk profile of the flight.
Final Report:
YV1104.pdf11.84 MB