Date & Time: Aug 7, 1981 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N805Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rockford – Spirit Lake
MSN:
LC-16
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
21500
Captain / Total hours on type:
7820
Circumstances:
On short final to Spirit Lake-Lake Okoboji Airport, the left engine failed. The airplane lost height and struck the runway surface. Out of control, it veered off runway and collided with a fence, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Complete engine failure,
- Propeller slash marks 21 inches apart,
- Propeller not feathered.
Final Report:
N805Q.pdf102.37 KB