Date & Time: Oct 3, 1969 at 1722 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N590CA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rawlins – Denver
MSN:
LD-286
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2062
Captain / Total hours on type:
148
Circumstances:
The approach to Denver-Stapleton was completed in poor weather conditions, below MDA for an ASR approach. At the decision height, the pilot-in-command was unable to locate the runway so he decided to initiate a go-around when the left engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. Two passengers were seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction during a missed approach procedure. The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Ice induction,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Airframe ice,
- Complete failure of the left engine,
- Incorrect use of alt air left engine,
- Weather above DH.AST approach offered and accepted by the pilot,
- Weather below MDA for ASR approach.
Final Report:
N590CA.pdf144.74 KB