Date & Time: Jul 16, 1974 at 1048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N113TC
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oneida - Haleyville
MSN:
LJ-22
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5397
Captain / Total hours on type:
36
Circumstances:
En route from Oneida to Haileyville, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the right engine and was cleared to divert to Knoxville-Downtown Island Airport for an emergency landing. On short final, the pilot realized he was not properly aligned with the runway centerline and decided to initiate a go-around when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failure of the lubricating system: lines, hoses, fitting,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Incorrect trim setting,
- Right engine oil line to cooler fitting disconnected,
- Full right trim.
Final Report:
N113TC.pdf105.29 KB