Date & Time: Nov 6, 1978 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N135D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montgomery - Tulsa
MSN:
P-7
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a demo flight from Montgomery, Alabama, to Tulsa, Oklahoma, carrying seven passengers and a pilot. While cruising at an altitude of 14,000 feet in icing conditions, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to divert to Jackson-Municipal Airport. On descent, the aircraft went out of control and crashed few miles from Jackson Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground on final approach due to powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Fog,
- Complete failure on one engine,
- Weather briefing included freezing level 13,000 to 15,000 feet,
- Cruising altitude 14,000 feet.
Final Report:
N135D.pdf122.56 KB