Date & Time: May 7, 1943 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chatham - Chatham
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
911
Captain / Total hours on type:
705
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RCAF Chatham on a cross country navigation training flight. In the vicinity of Port Elgin, east of Moncton, the pilot was attempting to let down through a low overcast when the airplane struck a high elevation of land and crashed, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. P. E. Hebert, pilot,
P/O M. Glod, navigator, †
F/Lt Andrezej Markiewicz, navigator, †
F/Sgt W. F. Roy, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
controlled flight into terrain.
Final Report:
6729.pdf134.42 KB