Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
7064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
London - London
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed London on a routine navigation exercise. While on a bombing exercise, the pilot became indisposed and lost consciousness. While other crew members were vainly trying to remove him from his seat, he temporarily regained consciousness and froze on the controls, causing the aircraft to lose altitude rapidly. Leading Aircraftman Spooner, a student navigator with no pilot training, with extreme coolness and courage, assumed charge, ordered the remainder of the crew to bail out while he took over the controls and endeavored to keep the aircraft at safe height. Two crew members bailed out then the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed into Lake Erie off Port Bruce. Three crew members were killed and two others parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt Dana Anthony Nelson, pilot, †
Sgt William John Brown, wireless operator, †
Lac Kenneth Gerald Spooner, navigator, †
Lac R. H. Bailey, navigator,
Lac J. A. Curtis, air bomber.
Crew:
Lac R. H. Bailey, navigator,
Lac J. A. Curtis, air bomber.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot became ill and incapacitated in flight.
Final Report:
7064.pdf127.37 KB