Date & Time: May 8, 1943 at 0131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chatham - Chatham
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
571
Captain / Total hours on type:
406
Circumstances:
The crew departed Miramichi-Chatham Airfield on a navigation training exercise. During flight, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot was unable to locate the airbase. Every means was used to guide the aircraft into port without success. In such conditions, the pilot attempted an emergency landing and ditched the airplane into the river separated Miramichi and Chatham. Three crew members were rescued while the air gunner drowned.
Crew:
H. Taylor, pilot (civil),
Lac M. Cohen, navigator,
F/O D. R. Redmond,
Sgt Bennie Stromberg, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion. Lack of visibility due to fog.
Final Report:
6105.pdf137.27 KB