Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1943 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6974
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Qualicum Beach - Qualicum Beach
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
429
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission at Qualicum Beach on behalf of the 32th OTU, Patricia Bay. On final approach, control was lost and the airplane crashed into a house, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed while there were no casualties on the ground.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth Charles Huard, pilot,
P/O Gordon Hugh Gould, student navigator,
P/O Jack Hanson Briggs, student navigator,
P/O John Hubert Schwab, navigator instructor.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Structural failure of the port wing.
Final Report:
6974.pdf123.45 KB