Date & Time: Mar 31, 1943 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6621
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Albert - Port Albert
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Port Albert on a daylight navigation exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the right engine failed. Unable to maintain height with one engine and to reach the nearest aerodrome, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Paris. Unfortunately, the airplane overshot and collided with a fence, causing the right wing to be sheared off. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. E. Hignett, pilot,
P/O G. E. Emerson,
P/O R. J. Burns,
P/O E. J. Rusenstrom, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine in flight.
Final Report:
6621.pdf132.97 KB