Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort McLeod - Fort McLeod
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
550
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise out of Fort McLeod on behalf of the 7th SFTS. While cruising at night, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew failed to localize the airport. Flying in poor visibility due to heavy rain falls, the airplane impacted a hill and crashed some 19 km southwest of Fort McLeod Airport. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O J. E. Glover, flight instructor,
Lac D. H. McLean, pilot,
Lac W. M. Brown, pilot,
Lac W. J. Broderick, pilot.
Probable cause:
This accident was due to a combination of:
- The officer in charge of night flying should not have authorized the flight in view of weather conditions.
- Sudden storm disrupting the power and cutting off station lights.
- Poor airmanship on the part of the instructor.
Final Report:
6062.pdf157.69 KB