Date & Time: Jul 6, 2021 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
RA-26085
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky – Palana
MSN:
123 10
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
PTK251
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Captain / Total flying hours:
3300
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1253
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1091
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport at 1257LT on a schedule service (flight PTK251) to Palana, carrying 22 passengers and a crew of six, among them Olga Mokhiriova, chief of the municipality of Palana. At 1439LT, the crew contacted Palana ATC and was cleared to start the descent at 1450LT. While completing an NDB approach to runway 29, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with fog and ceiling at 300 metres. Too low, the aircraft impacted terrain about 4 km northwest of the airport. The wreckage was found in the evening on the top of a rocky wall. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and debris fall down on the sea bank. All 28 occupants were killed.