Date & Time: Jul 8, 1943 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AS229
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moose Jaw - Moose Jaw
MSN:
3563
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
789
Captain / Total hours on type:
411
Copilot / Total flying hours:
162
Copilot / Total hours on type:
69
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RCAF Moose Jaw, jointly with a second AS.10 Oxford registered AS625 that was also carrying a crew of two. While on approach at an altitude of 1,000 feet, both aircraft collided and crashed in a pasture. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (32nd SFTS):
P/O George Moffat Urwin, pilot,
Lac Alfred Charles Channon, pilot.
Probable cause:
Midair collision following pilot error and disobedience of standing orders. Failure to keep a proper lookout on the part of the pilot of Oxford AS625. Occupants of each aircraft did not keep a proper lookout. Person in starboard seat of Oxford AS229 and the one in the port seat of AS625 would have had the best view of the movement of the two aircraft.
Final Report:
AS229.pdf130.4 KB