Date & Time: Dec 15, 2022 at 0952 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-SNF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buochs - Maribor - Podgorica - Heraklion - Hurghada
MSN:
1019
YOM:
2022
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Buochs Airport on December 12 on a delivery flight to its new owner, Smart Cakrawala Aviation based in Indonesia. The crew made a stop in Maribor and Podgorica then continued to Heraklion. On December 15, shortly after takeoff from Heraklion-Nikos Kazantzakis Airport runway 09, en route to Hurghada, the airplane climbed to an altitude of 1,400 feet when the pilot reported problems and declared an emergency. After completing a right turn to return to the airport, the airplane lost height and speed then stalled and crashed into the sea off Karteros. The pilot aged 26 was slightly injured while the passenger, an Indonesian citizen aged 68, died shortly later. The airplane floated for a while then sank. Named 'Franz', the airplane was the last PC-6 built by the Swiss manufacturer.