Date & Time: May 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.26
Operator:
Registration:
P5+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
793
YOM:
1938
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of an RAF Hurricane and crashed into the Rombaksfjord off Narvik. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.