Date & Time: Jan 5, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
VH-FDR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5006
YOM:
1951
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Take off was abandoned when, in moderate quartering wind, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft moved sideways off the strip and both undercarriage struts were torn away after striking rocks. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff due to quartering wind.