Date & Time: Aug 22, 1941 at 1515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7700
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1143
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
82
Captain / Total hours on type:
23
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Saskatoon Airport on a local solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane stalled, spun into ground and burned. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Henry Orville Richardson, pilot.
Probable cause:
Error of judgment on the part of the pilot. The pilot of the aircraft committed an error in judgment in that he attempted to turn the aircraft when flying at insufficient airspeed, and that he could have made a landing in the surrounding fields without attempting a turn back to the aerodrome.
Final Report:
7700.pdf115.25 KB