Date & Time:
Sep 24, 2019 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
1917
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Surasi - Surasi
MSN:
208-0267
YOM:
1997
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor aged 58 and one pilot under supervision aged 28) departed Surasi Air Base around 0900LT on a training flight. En route, in unknown circumstances, the single engine airplane crashed near Moo 2 (Sai Yok district). The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both occupants were killed.