Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941 at 1550 LT
Operator:
Registration:
927
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Patricia Bay - Patricia Bay
MSN:
CV-213
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
646
Captain / Total hours on type:
55
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Patricia Bay on a reconnaissance patrol mission. The pilot apparently endeavored to effect a landing on exceeding water off Nanoose Bay. The left wing tip apparently dropped and came in contact with a large wave causing the aircraft to slew violently to the left and force the nose into the water crashing the forward part of the hull and breaking all cockpit windows. The aircraft then sank nose first in approximately four minutes. Wing tip and tailplane only visible during this period of time. All eight crew members were killed and the body of the pilot was found four days later.
Crew:
F/Lt Donald Clark MacDougall, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Herbert Andrews, pilot,
Sgt Russell Tremaine Mitchell, navigator,
AC1 Robert William Adams, observer,
LAC William Dennis Riley, observer,
AC1 Robert Albert Blakely, wireless operator,
Sgt John Cunningham Gunn, wireless operator,
P/O Richard Wood, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Heavy landing in extremely rough water during a gale. The pilot endeavored to land on water which was much too rough to land any aircraft.
Final Report:
927.pdf167.11 KB