Date & Time: Aug 4, 1940 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9475
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 1948LT on August 3 on a raid over Emden. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
F/O High Christopher Corbett, pilot,
Sgt Sydney Eric Riddington, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Walter Crane, wireless operator and air gunner.