Date & Time: May 14, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tatoi AFB - Tatoi AFB
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Tatoi AFB on a local training mission. En route, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the district of Áno Liósia, 7 km southwest of Tatoi Airbase. Both pilots were killed.