Date & Time: Jul 20, 2019 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-500
Operator:
Registration:
AP-BHP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Islamabad – Gilgit
MSN:
665
YOM:
2007
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
48
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Islamabad, the crew was cleared to land on runway 25 at Gilgit Airport. After touchdown, the crew initiated the braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its right main gear and came to rest 12 metres further in a grassy area. All 53 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.