Date & Time: May 30, 2017 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-26
Operator:
Registration:
RF-36160
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balashov - Balashov
MSN:
80 01
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at Balashov Airport, in the region of Saratov. Following several touch-and-go manoeuvres, the crew initiated a new approach. On final, the airplane descended below the MDA and, at a speed of 240 km/h, rolled to the right to an angle of 24°, stalled and crashed in a field located 1,100 metres from the airfield, bursting into flames. Five occupants were injures while a pilot under supervision was killed. The airplane had the dual registration RF-36160 and 79 red.
Crew:
Cpt Y. Tereshin,
Maj S. Rodionov,
Ens Frolov,
P. Halaimov,
I. Makhmoudov,
M. Artemiev. †
Probable cause:
It was determined that during the approach, the instructor led the aircraft descending below MDA when he simulated an engine failure and positioned both power levers to idle. As a result of the failure of the propeller feathering system, the right engine stopped. After 14 seconds, the instructor mistakenly shut down the left engine that was running properly, causing the aircraft to lose speed, to stall and to crash.